Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy policy of

SHOPDROP MARKETPLACE INC.

 

SHOPDROP MARKETPLACE INC. (hereinafter "we". “us”, “our” or “Shopdrop”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

In general, we do not collect, store, use or disclose personally identifying information ("Personal Information") except in very specific instances, such as, for example, when you enroll as a member or user of the Services, as further described below. Whenever we collect such Personal Information, you will have a choice regarding whether to provide it, how it will be used, and to whom it will be disclosed. The instances in which we collect, store, use and disclose Personal Information are specifically described in this Privacy Policy.

 

The Shopdrop mobile application and shopdrop.ca (collectively refer to as “the Mobile Application” or the “Website”) is an interactive mobile platform designed to allow you to search, browse and purchase consumer goods, including without limitation clothing, office supplies, groceries and supermarket products offered by vendors. We will coordinate the shipment and delivery of merchandise ordered through the platform. (the "Services"). The Services may be accessed at http://www.shopdrop.ca or through the Shopdrop mobile application available on Apple Store and Google Play. The Services may also be located on or accessible from third-party websites and/or applications.

 

Shopdrop values its visitors and users and their concerns about privacy. To this end, Shopdrop engages in consistent information practices and uses its best efforts to make clear disclosures regarding those practices. This Privacy Policy is a part of that effort.

 

This privacy policy ("Policy" or “Privacy Policy”) describes how the Personal Information you may provide on the Website, Mobile Application and any of their related products and services  is collected, protected and used. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. 

 

This Policy (together with our terms of use and other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which we will deal with the personal information we collect from you, or that you provide us. "Personal information" is defined as information about an individual, such as his name, date of birth, his address, email address or any other information related to his account, including, but not limited to, banking information, credit card information and any other personal information provided by our visitors or users. "Personal information" includes any information that you submit or provide regarding other people. Please read the following privacy policy carefully to understand our vision and practices regarding your personal information, how we use it and how we protect it.

This Policy is a legally binding agreement between you ("User", "you" or "your") and Shopdrop. By accessing and using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy and that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

Shopdrop may decide to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post the new provisions on this page. Please be aware that, as part of the Services, we may provide links to websites operated by third parties, and may also provide search results and similar services to third parties for display on their own websites or application. Shopdrop not responsible for the information collection or privacy practices or the content of those third-party websites or applications. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

 

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

When you open the Website or use the Mobile Application, our servers automatically record information that your browser or device sends. This data may include information such as your device's IP address and location, browser and device name and version, operating system type and version, language preferences, the webpage you were visiting before you came to the Services, pages of the Services that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on the Services, access times and dates, and other statistics.

 

Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding the usage and traffic of the Services. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You can access and use the Services without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the features on the Services, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, publish content, make a purchase, or fill any online forms on the Services. When required, this information may include the following:

 

- Personal details such as name, country of residence, etc.

- Contact information such as phone number, email address, address, etc.

- Account details such as user name, unique user ID, password, etc.

- Geolocation data such as latitude and longitude.

- Certain features on the mobile device such as contacts, calendar, gallery, etc.

 

We may also collect and store the following personal information:

  • Traffic or clickstream data: Data about traffic and usage is not personally identifying or identifiable, and is not supplemented or combined with personally identifying or identifiable information. Shopdrop may share information it collects with certain selected third parties, but only in aggregated, anonymous form. For example, we may tell an advertiser that a certain number of people are purchasing a certain item. We may collect some information regarding use of the Services by observing browser functions and the files (pages) members or users and visitors access. For example, Shopdrop servers may collect information about the site from which you entered to enable Shopdrop to calculate and pay its affiliates, information about the most frequently searched terms to help its advertisers provide the most relevant search results, information about usage to check for fraudulent behavior or other abnormalities and to ensure that our Services are technically superior. In addition to the foregoing applications, Shopdrop may use the information (in aggregate form) to better design the Services.
  • financial information such as credit card information or bank account information, as well as any other information that you provide through our Website or Mobile Application;
  • If you contact us, we could save and preserve this correspondence;
  • If you send a message to our drivers, vendors or third-party service providers, said message will be registered in our database and can be accessed by Shopdrop;
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys used for research purposes, although you do not have to answer. Your answers to these surveys can be linked to your account and can be saved in our files;
  • Billing and other information you provide by using the Services offered on or through our Website or Mobile Application;
  • Other information from the use of our site, services, content, including without limitation,  location data ,  blogs,  and other communication data and resources available to you , that this is necessary for billing purposes or otherwise.

 

Some of the information we collect is directly from you via the Services. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party data providers, and our joint marketing partners. Personal Information we collect from other sources may include demographic information, such as age and gender, device information, such as IP addresses (please refer to section below) location, such as city and state, and online behavioral data, such as information about your use of social media websites, page view information and search results and links. You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features on the Services. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

 

Please note that Shopdrop may transfer any information in its possession in connection with a sale of assets of the company, a sale of the company or a merger.  The file containing your Personal Information will be kept at our offices. Except as provided by applicable legislation or otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, only employees and agents of Shopdrop who require it in the course of their duties will have access to your Personal Information.

 

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, Shopdrop has put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information it collects online.

 

The data we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination inside or outside of Canada. It may also be processed by staff located inside or outside of Canada or by the staff of one of our service providers, advertisers, or other affiliates. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details, providing customer services, after sales services, etc. By providing your information, you consent to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

You are responsible for keeping the password, which you were issued or that you have chosen, and allows you to access certain features of our Website, confidential. You should not share this password with anyone.

 

USE AND PROCESSING OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

 

In order to make the Services available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we may need to collect and use certain Personal Information. Our collection of Personal Information aims to offer you a unique, satisfactory, safe and effective personalized experience. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

 

- Create and manage user accounts

- Fulfill and manage orders

- Deliver products or Services

- Improve products and Services

- Send marketing and promotional communications

- Respond to inquiries and offer support

- Improve our Services, the Website, the Mobile Application and user experience

- Post customer testimonials

- Deliver targeted advertising

- Administer prize draws and competitions 

- Enforce terms and conditions and policies

- Protect from abuse and malicious users

- Respond to legal requests and prevent harm

- Run and operate the Services

 

Furthermore, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • Ensure that content on our Website is presented to you in the most effective way;
  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request or those we think may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • Meet our obligations arising from the Services offered on or through our Website;
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features that we offer, when you choose to do so;
  • Administer your account, conduct user analysis, display user targeting content;
  • Inform you about changes to our Services.

 

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with the Services, where you are located in the world and if one of the following applies: (i) you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; ; (ii) provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

 

Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

 

We may also use your data or allow third parties to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you. We or these third parties may contact you about these products and services by mail or by telephone. If you are an old or existing user, we will contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) for services or products similar to those you have requested or ordered on our website. We may also contact you by telephone for customer satisfaction surveys.

 

You understand your mobile service provider may apply charges to SMS messages we send. Therefore, you hereby warrant that you are the owner or authorized user of the wireless device you use to subscribe to the SMS service, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges. To use the SMS service, you must be 18 years or older, or be otherwise authorized to accept the charges applicable on your invoice, and you must live in Canada. Your mobile operator and/or other service providers may also collect data regarding the use of your wireless device, and their practices are governed by their own privacy policies.

 

We will disclose information identifiable about visitors, users and members to our advertisers, including general information about our visitors, users and members (for example, we may inform our advertisers that 100 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertising on a given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women living in a defined area). We could make use of your personal information to allow us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to a targeted audience.

 

When your personal information is no longer required for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, we will remove or destroy any personally identifiable information.

 

Shopdrop may share information with companies who work on our behalf to provide certain services, such as email processing and delivery and conducting research and analysis. Except as otherwise provided by applicable legislation, these companies are prohibited from using this information for any other purpose or from sharing this information with other companies.


Contact information provided in connection with problems, comments or requests is used only to respond to those problems, comments or requests. This information is not stored or used in connection with traffic or clickstream data and is provided to a third party only as necessary to respond to the comment, problem or request. Finally, you may choose to provide contact information, other Personal Information, and demographic information in order to participate in optional surveys, which are run for promotional purposes. Shopdrop may use such information to send you information about its Services. Finally, from time to time, Shopdrop may provide certain of its members’ registration information to selected third parties who wish to participate in special promotions offered in conjunction with our Website or Services. You may opt-out of receiving such communications at any time by contacting us. 


Your Personal Information may be transferred outside of Canada to an organization which has put in place adequate safety measures. 

 

BILLING AND PAYMENTS

 

In case of Services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as you are using the Services and as long as it is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. All direct payment gateways adhere to the latest security standards as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. We may use third-party service providers to process payments on our Website or Mobile Application. We strongly recommend that your review their privacy policy and terms of use. Sensitive and private data exchange happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures, and the Services are also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users. 

 

MANAGING INFORMATION

 

You are able to delete certain Personal Information we have about you. The Personal Information you can delete may change as the Services change. When you delete Personal Information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised Personal Information in our records for the duration necessary to comply with our obligations to our affiliates and partners, and for the purposes described below. If you would like to delete your Personal Information or permanently delete your account, you can do so by contacting us.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

 

Depending on the requested Services or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested, we may contract with other companies and share your information with our trusted third parties that work with us, any other affiliates , subsidiaries and any member of your group, which we rely upon to assist in the operation of the Services available to you. These service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may share your Personal Information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to Personal Information. These third parties are given Personal Information they need only in order to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes.

 

We will disclose any Personal Information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to valid legal proceedings, such as subpoenas, search warrants and court orders, to respond legal requirements, to enforce our laws or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or in other circumstances as provided by applicable legislation. , We will disclose any Personal Information when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations to prevent fraud.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the seller or potential purchaser of the said business or assets. Your user account and Personale Information will be among the assets transferred;
  • If Shopdrop, the Mobile Application, the Website or substantial part of Shopdrop’s assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by us about our visitors, users and customers Personal Information will be one of the transferred assets;
  • These third parties’ the use of your Personal Information will be governed by new privacy policies and by the services they provide.

 

LOGIN INFORMATION AND REFERRALS 

 

When you disclose your Facebook, Gmail or other account email address and password to the Website, the Website will only use such information to (i) add you to our Facebook group or other social media account(s) and (ii) invite your Facebook friends (and contact on another social media accounts) to join the said Facebook group or other social media account(s). All such transmissions using your accounts and passwords are automatically performed over a secure, encrypted connection. The Website does not store your password(s).

 

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about Shopdrop, our Website and/or our Mobile Application, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the Website or Mobile Application. Shopdrop stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

 

Your friend may contact us at info@shopdrop.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

 

BLOG

 

Our Website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at info@shopdrop.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

 

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

 

We will retain and use your Personal Information for as long as your account is active and for the period necessary to provide the Services, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following: (i) you have the right to withdraw consent, where you have previously given your consent, to the processing of your information; (ii) you have the right to learn if information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing; (iiii) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected; (iv) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it; and (v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us; . This provision is applicable provided that your information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof. You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting our Privacy Department by going to the "Contact Us” section.

 

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

 

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Information to us through the Services, please contact us. You must also be old enough to consent to the processing of your Personal Information in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

 

The Services use "cookies" to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

We may collect other information, including information about your computer and your connection, the page display statistics on incoming and outgoing traffic sites, ad data, IP address, operating system and type of browser in order to provide system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about the actions and behavior of our visitors and their browsing habits. The goal is not to identify a particular individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our site and provide better service. They enable us:

  • Analyze the traffic on our website, customize our services, content and advertising, measure promotional effectiveness and estimate the size of our audience and their use;
  • Store information about your preferences, and allow us to customize our site according to your personal interests and needs;
  • Accelerate your search on our website;
  • Recognize you when you return to our website.

 

We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate the Services. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, it may interfere with your use of our Websites and/or our Services and you may not be able to fully experience the features of the Services.  Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

What type of cookies do we use?

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through our Website and using its features. For example, these cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account to access the content.

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies let us operate the Website and Services in accordance with the choices you make. For example, we will recognize your username and remember how you customized the Website and Services during future visits.

Analytical cookies

These cookies enable us and third party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the Website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the Website.

Social media cookies

Third party cookies from social media sites (such as Facebook, Twitter, etc) let us track social network users when they visit or use the Website and Services, or share content, by using a tagging mechanism provided by those social networks.

These cookies are also used for event tracking and remarketing purposes. Any data collected with these tags will be used in accordance with our and social networks’ privacy policies. We will not collect or share any personally identifiable information from the user.

What are your cookie options?

If you don't like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser's settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. Visit internetcookies.com to learn more about how to do this.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features the Website and Services offer.

Changes and amendments

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Website and Services at any time, effective upon posting of an updated version of this Policy on the Website. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Continued use of the Website and Services after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Website and Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Website and Services.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to our use of cookies, you may do so via the contact form or send an email to info@shopdrop.ca.

This document was last updated on April 30, 2021

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEYStores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSIDYour session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSIDFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGEFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATIONFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUTFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDSFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSIONFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARYFacilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSIONFacilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGEFacilitates translation of content to other languages.

 

 

ADVERTISEMENTS

 

We may display online advertisements and we may share aggregated and non-identifying information about our customers that we or our advertisers collect through your use of the Services. We do not share personally identifiable information about individual customers with advertisers. In some instances, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements to the intended audience.

 

We may also permit certain third-party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on the Services. These companies may deliver ads that might place cookies and otherwise track user behavior. Shopdrop may use other third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website or Mobile Application. These companies may use information gathering technologies to gather information about your behavior on our Website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. These companies may also use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements on this Website and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

 

EMAIL MARKETING

 

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

 

LINKS TO OTHER RESOURCES

 

The Services, the Website and the Mobile Application may contain links to other resources that are not owned or controlled by us including without limitation our partners’ websites, advertisers’ websites, as well as to private sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. When you choose to follow one of these links, the requested page may or may not open in a new window. The information exchanged on the new site are no longer protected by our Privacy Policy.. The information exchanged on the new site are no longer protected by our Privacy Policy. These sites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We suggest you review these policies before you submit your personal information at these sites.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

 

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed and the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to us. Therefore, you should consider any communication that you transmit to Shopdrop (such as data, orders, comments, or suggestions) as non-confidential, and agree that Shopdrop will not be liable or responsible if information that belongs to you is intercepted and used by an unintended recipient. By using our Services, our Website or our Mobile Application, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and Shopdrop cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

 

DATA BREACH

 

In the event we become aware that the security of the Services has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Services, send you an email.

 

CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS

 

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Services from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Services after the effective date of the revised Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. 

 

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS POLICY

 

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Services.

 

CONTACTING US

 

Your questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, the collection of Personal Information or general enquiries, are welcomed and should be addressed to our privacy department by email at the following address info@shopdrop.com. You may also use the above contact information if you think any information about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or if you want to change the sort of information about you that we may have collected.

 

In case you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the following address: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3, by phone at 1-800 -282-1376 or online at www.priv.gc.ca.



This document was last updated on May 24, 2021

 

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Services.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so via the contact form or send an email to info@shopdrop.ca.

This document was last updated on April 30, 2021